Skip to main content

SpectraMax® Mini Multi-Mode Microplate Reader for Biotech Laboratories

Written By Labx.com

The SpectraMax® is a compact and economical solution designed to save researchers benchtop space and budget

SAN JOSE, CA — Molecular Devices, LLC., a leading provider of high-performance life science solutions and a company of Danaher Corporation (NYSE:DHR), has launched its SpectraMax® Mini Multi-Mode Microplate Reader, a compact and economical solution designed to save researchers benchtop space and budget. Built on the company’s nearly four decades of experience delivering high-performance microplate reader technology to the market, the SpectraMax Mini reader is robust enough to meet a lab’s core microplate reader needs, while its compact size is ideal for integration into a large workstation with multiple instruments.

“We created the SpectraMax Mini reader for budget-conscious labs in need of a versatile, high-performing multi-mode solution,” said Susan Murphy, president of Molecular Devices. “The new reader joins our extensive SpectraMax line of user-friendly microplate readers—the industry’s most cited brand—to help scientists from academic labs to fast-paced biotechnology organizations advance their research.”

The user-upgradeable SpectraMax Mini reader features up to three modes of detection for UV-Visible absorbance, fluorescence, and luminescence, allowing for key applications like reporter gene expression, ELISA, DNA and protein quantitation, cell viability, and more. Integrated with the system is the protocol control and data analysis software, SoftMax® Pro Software, to enable rapid data generation and analysis.

The SpectraMax Mini reader offers customers:

  • Flexibility — Accommodates various plate types from six- to 384-well formats and is user upgradeable from two to three modes of detection
  • Extended wavelength range — Xenon flash lamp allows measurement of fluorescence from 250 to 850 nm—unlike halogen lamps—for a wider range of applications such as tryptophan assays
  • Ease of use — Approachable design with plug-and-play filter cubes for measuring fluorescence and luminescence, alleviating the need to input excitation and emission wavelengths manually
  • Superior software — Includes the world’s most published microplate reader control and data analysis software, SoftMax Pro Software, complete with time-saving, pre-written protocols for commonly used applications

The SpectraMax Mini reader is now available globally to advance research around the world. To learn more, visit www.moleculardevices.com/newspectramaxmini.